Before The New York State
[…] Respondent’s actions in failing to report
Mr. Percoco’s use of state offices and resources after he had left state
service and was working for Governor Cuomo’s campaign clearly raises suspicion
that such actions were not made to further New York State’s legitimate
interests but rather to benefit Respondent and or Mr. Percoco personally, and further
raises suspicion that such actions were in violation of the respondents’ public
trust and give reasonable basis for the impression that he has been improperly
influenced in the performance of his official duties.
B. Section 74(3)(d)
Under Section 74(3(d), no official
“should use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure
unwarranted privileges . . . for himself, herself or others including, but not
limited to, the misappropriation to himself, herself or to others of the
property, services or other resources of the state for private business or
other compensated non-governmental purposes.”
Here, Respondent has used his official position to engage in a series of
actions that have no legitimate State purpose. In doing so, Respondent has used
state resources, such as employee time and state equipment, to support his
efforts to benefit Mr. Percoco. In
addition, Mr.