Before The New York State
[…] Percoco was a private citizen and not a state employee.
Respondent used or attempted to use his official position to secure unwarranted
privileges for Mr. Percoco. Such action,
rather than vindicating any public right or obtaining any public relief clearly
raises suspicion that it is being undertaken in violation of the respondents’
public trust and were not made to further New York State’s legitimate interests
but rather to benefit Mr. Percoco and give reasonable basis for the impression
that Respondent has been improperly influenced in the performance of his
official duties.
E. Section 74(4)
Section 74(4) of the Public Officers
Law provides: “In addition to any penalty contained in any other provision of
law any such officer, member or employee who shall knowingly and intentionally
violate any of the provisions of this section may be fined, suspended or
removed from office or employment in the manner provided by law.” It provides further that for intentional
violations of certain subsections, such as Section 74(3)(d), violators “shall
be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars
and the value of any gift, compensation or benefit received as a result of such
violation.”
CONCLUSION
In conclusion, the complainant
believes that the evidence leads to the inexorable conclusion that Respondent’s
actions have violated several New York State laws governing the ethics of
public officials. We respectfully submit