Before The New York State
[…] an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars and the value of any gift,
compensation or benefit received as a result of such violation.
In addition to any penalty contained in
any other provision of law any such officer, member or employee who shall
knowingly and intentionally violate any of the provisions of § 74 may
be fined, suspended or removed from office or employment in the manner provided
by law.
New York Public Officers Law
The conduct of Respondent Agata
has violated multiple provisions of New York law, summarized below, and justify
further investigation by the “Commission”.
A. Section 74(3)(f) and (h)
Under Section
74(3)(f), a state official “should not by his conduct give reasonable basis for
the impression that any person can improperly influence him or unduly enjoy his
favor in the performance of his official duties.” Public Officers Law Section 74(3)(h) requires that a state official “should endeavor to pursue a course of
conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be
engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust.”
Respondent has violated these sections of the Public Officers Law by offering
legal services to Joseph Percoco that were not part of his official duties as
Acting Counsel to Governor Cuomo. Respondent further violated these sections by