monkeeys
[…] Respondent’s actions in failing to report Mr. Percoco’s use of state offices and resources after he had left state service and was working for Governor Cuomo’s campaign clearly raises suspicion that such actions were not made to further New York State’s legitimate interests but rather to benefit Respondent and or Mr. Percoco personally, and further raises suspicion that such actions were in violation of the respondents’ public trust and give reasonable basis for the impression that he has been improperly influenced in the performance of his official duties.

B.  Section 74(3)(d)


Under Section 74(3(d), no official “should use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure unwarranted privileges . . . for himself, herself or others including, but not limited to, the misappropriation to himself, herself or to others of the property, services or other resources of the state for private business or other compensated non-governmental purposes.”  Here, Respondent has used his official position to engage in a series of actions that have no legitimate State purpose. In doing so, Respondent has used state resources, such as employee time and state equipment, to support his efforts to benefit Mr. Percoco.  In addition, Mr.