monkeeys
[…] Percoco was a private citizen and not a state employee. Respondent used or attempted to use his official position to secure unwarranted privileges for Mr. Percoco.  Such action, rather than vindicating any public right or obtaining any public relief clearly raises suspicion that it is being undertaken in violation of the respondents’ public trust and were not made to further New York State’s legitimate interests but rather to benefit Mr. Percoco and give reasonable basis for the impression that Respondent has been improperly influenced in the performance of his official duties.

 

E.  Section 74(4)


Section 74(4) of the Public Officers Law provides: “In addition to any penalty contained in any other provision of law any such officer, member or employee who shall knowingly and intentionally violate any of the provisions of this section may be fined, suspended or removed from office or employment in the manner provided by law.”  It provides further that for intentional violations of certain subsections, such as Section 74(3)(d), violators “shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars and the value of any gift, compensation or benefit received as a result of such violation.” 

 

CONCLUSION

In conclusion, the complainant believes that the evidence leads to the inexorable conclusion that Respondent’s actions have violated several New York State laws governing the ethics of public officials.