monkeeys
[…] In addition to any penalty contained in any other provision of law any such officer, member or employee who shall knowingly and intentionally violate any of the provisions of § 74 may be fined, suspended or removed from office or employment in the manner provided by law.

New York Public Officers Law


         The conduct of Respondent Agata has violated multiple provisions of New York law, summarized below, and justify further investigation by the “Commission”.

A.      Section 74(3)(f) and (h)

      Under Section 74(3)(f), a state official “should not by his conduct give reasonable basis for the impression that any person can improperly influence him or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties.”   Public Officers Law Section 74(3)(h) requires that a state official “should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust.”  

         Respondent has violated these sections of the Public Officers Law by offering legal services to Joseph Percoco that were not part of his official duties as Acting Counsel to Governor Cuomo.