monkeeys
[…] And not only are they serving the word on the street is they are the reason Barry is still employed (as an aside for those of you who know movie lines “I still got the shovel”) instead of hanging out with Herb and John in the disgraced former club. Anyway without further complaint that the PIC is still the same group of Spitzer has beens and wanna bes that caused the troopergate cover-up here is my decision and imposition of penalty in the case of the three desperados.


I find just as the IG did that “Herbert Teitelbaum’s conduct apparently violated section 74(3)(c) of the state Public Officers Law, which provides that “no officer or employee of a state agency…should disclose confidential information acquired by him in the course of his official duties nor use such information to further his personal interest”; and that the conduct of both Teitelbaum and Hermann apparently violated section 74(3)(h) of the Public Officers Law, which states that “an officer or employee of a state agency…should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust.”

I also find just as the IG did that “both Teitelbaum, the Commission’s executive director and General Counsel Ginsberg refused to answer basic questions concerning the confidentiality of Commission proceedings. Whether based upon obstinacy, willful obstruction or ignorance, such refusals on the behalf of the senior management of the Commission are inexcusable.” Which I believe is a violation of section 74(3)(d) of the state Public Officers Law, which provides that “No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee should use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for himself or herself or others,”

I also find just as the IG did that “The statement by John Feerick expressing the view of the Commission that “there was no exchange of confidential information, you know, from our Commission to the Executive Chamber” was totally inaccurate.” And as such I believe is a violation of section 74(3)(d) of the state Public Officers Law, which provides that “No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee should use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for himself or herself or others,”

Lastly I also find just as the IG did that “When the recordings of the District Attorney’s interviews of Hermann and Constantine were played for the Commission, its General Counsel Barry Ginsberg took notes.