monkeeys
[…] This time it’s non-lobbying expenses and do you need to maintain and show the PIC your non-lobbying employee’s salary and payroll records.

PIC auditor’s routinely request that lobbyists verify their non-lobbying support staffs compensation. Putting aside for the moment that you are under no legal compulsion to cooperate with an audit (discussed previously at length in this blog) if you voluntarily decide to cooperate with an audit you do NOT have to show the auditor your payroll records.

The lobby Act section 1(h) requires bimonthly reports to include “(5)(i) the compensation paid or owed to the lobbyist, and any expenses expended, received or incurred by the lobbyist for the purpose of lobbying.”

Salaries or expenses for employees or consultants that are not part of the lobbying effort are not reportable as they are not for the purpose of lobbying. Put simply your secretary or administrative assistant or driver or chef (when business is good) or lawyer or accountant is not an expense for the purpose of lobbying.

To make matters worse the PIC bimonthly forms require you to list in the aggregate the salaries of non-lobbying employees. This comes from section 1(h) as well where it states “(iv) expenses paid or incurred for salaries other than that of the lobbyist shall be listed in the aggregate.” BUT THIS IS ONLY IF THOSE SALARIES WHERE INCURRED FOR THE PURPOSE OF LOBBYING BY EMPLOYEES WHO ARE NOT LISTED AS LOBBYISTS.

And I can hear the special counsel already “if you are a lobbying firm all your employees are for the purpose of lobbying” Really Ralph?